Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website grahamsnook.com and served by Graham Snook Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. Graham Snook Photography respects the privacy of website users.

Graham Snook Photography is based in the UK and uses and retains information for business and professional purposes in line with UK data protection regulations.

Graham Snook Photography may use Google Analytics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information by using cookies on users’ computers. This information is helps create usage reports. Google stores this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

Personal information

Graham Snook Photography will only use personal information to: provide specifically requested information (ie answer your e-mails or contact you when necessary), send you communications we think may interest you, and carry out our legitimate business that may include providing communications services for others, consultancy and advisory services, education, training and preparing information with a view to publication. Please Email us if you do not wish to receive any of our communications.

Consent

Consent is sought wherever and whenever possible and required. However, some information may be held for journalistic purposes where consent is not required.

Disclosures

Graham Snook Photography will only disclose personal information where we are required to do so by law.

Information security

Graham Snook Photography takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal data. All information provided is stored on secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers and devices. Graham Snook Photography cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Data protection policy amendments

Graham Snook Photography may update this policy from time to time by posting revisions here. Please check here occasionally for any changes.

User rights

Users may request copies of personal information held by Graham Snook Photography, subject to providing appropriate evidence of identity – such as a copy of the photo pages of a passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus a copy of a (utility) bill showing your current address. Graham Snook Photography may withhold information within legal limits. By e-mailing Graham Snook Photography, you authorise Graham Snook Photographyto retain such personal information within the scope of current legislation.

Other websites

Graham Snook Photography accepts no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of other websites.

Updating information

Please inform Graham Snook Photography if personal information needs correcting or updating.

The Website

This website (http://grahamsnook.com) and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie Title Description
__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmv

__utmz

Google Analytics These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies

Apple Safari

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the GDPR. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the GDPR you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (this is an example: http://bit.ly/windy48).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Data Protection Act 1998
Information Commissioner’s Office
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Questions

Queries about this policy and data retention should be sent to:
Email: info@grahamsnook.com

Post to:

Graham Snook – Data Controller,

Graham Snook Photography,

9 Taliesin Heights,

Godalming,

Surrey,

UK,

GU7 2EE

The data controller for Graham Snook Photography is Graham Snook. The data protection number ZA346941

May 2018

Registered office address: 9 Taliesin Heights, Frith Hill Road, Godalming, Surrey, UK, GU7 2EE

VAT number: GB 160 9158 09